Visiting Artists Program

Our program also supports a robust visiting artist program. To date, incredible people have come by, including those listed here:

Inez Van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin (Award-winning Dutch photographers and visual artists, co-directed Lady Gaga’s 2013 “Applause” Music Video)

Joel Meyerowitz (Novel color photographer specializing in street, portrait, and landscape photography, has authored 16 books on color photography)

Jonathan Twingley (Illustrator, artist, and author, wrote and illustrated The Badlands Saloon. Senior lecturer at the University of the Arts in Philadelphia)

Hong Zhang (Chinese ink-painting artist with international painting exhibits)

Claire Fleury (Queer fashion and costume designer with a background in performance art)

Mike Anderson? (Collage artist born and raised in New York) (unsure if this is the right person?)

Jainardo Batista (Puerto Rican Jazz vocalist and lyricist) no site, but video link

Vanderlei Pereira (drummer, percussionist, and composer from Brazil, leader of the jazz group “Blindfold Test”)

Vitor Goncalves (Brazilian jazz pianist, accordionist, composer and arranger)

Eamon O’Leary (Irish folk musician playing guitar, fiddle, mandolin, and other string instruments, part of “The Murphy Beds”)

Steve Stein (also known as “Steinski”, a hip-hop producer who is noted for the underground sample-collage “Lessons”)no site

Sol LeWitt Estate (Sol LeWitt was a conceptual artist focusing on minimalism until his death in 2007, his estate is managed by PACE Galleries)

Tara Donovan (an American visual artist working with site-specific, large-scale exhibitions made from everyday materials)

Matt Dorfman (renowned designer and illustrator, currently the art director of the New York Times Book Review and former art director of the New York Time Op-Ed Page)

ETHEL (a contemporary string quartet comprised of Ralph Farris [viola], Dorothy Lawson [cello], Kip Jones [violin], and Corin Lee [violin] who have premiered more than 150 new works in the past five years)

Brad Aldous (winter, director, actor, and comedian; a reoccurring sketch actor on “The Late Show with Conan O’Brien” for 10 years)

Hannah Allen (teaching artist, performer, and choreographer, current collaborator with “Rat King Theater”) no site

Ceci Arana (actor and teacher, co-director at the NYC Kids Project) no site

Arija Bareikis (TV and film actor with roles in The Purge, Law & Order, and Power)

Mike Braun (Broadway and TV actor with credits including The Crucible and War Horse)

Erin Cherry (actor and producer, founder of “With A Cherry On Top Productions”)

Tina Chilip- (Off-Broadway and TV actress from the Phillipines with credit including Madame Secretary and Royal Pains)

Molly Coogan (writer, actor, director, and producer; creator of “Things I Hate” web series)

Lucy De Vito (American Television and Film actor, eldest daughter of Danny DeVito)

Katie Flahive (actor with noted appearances in Nurse Jackie)

Ruy Iskandar (actor and director known for appearances in the TV series Benders)

Korey Jackson (actor with a current role on House of Cards and appearances on Daredevil and The Good Wife)

Matthew Jellison (NYC-native writer and actor as well as an instructor at Writopia Lab)

Ben Mehl (Off-Broadway, television, and film actor known for “School for Scandal” at Red Bull Theater)

Nick Mills (actor and director best known for roles on Mr. Robot, Person of Interest, and Shilo)

Genesis Oliver (Theatrical and advertisement actor, seen Off-Broadway in Empathitrax)

Jiehae Park (Award- winning playwright and actor, notable work includes peerless)

Max Posner (playwright, former Writer in Residence at Williamstown Theater Festival, works include Judy and The Treasurer)

Jeremy Rishe (actor, producer, writer and director; seen in Madame Secretary and Blue Bloods)

Lee Aaron Rosen (actor best known for his role in Saving Private Ryan and seen in the national tour of Cabaret)

Stacey Linnartz (actor, producer, and writer seen in The Last 48 and First World Problem)

Anne Troup (Off-Broadway, television, and film actor seen in Ivanov)

Molly Price (Avenues parent and actor, best known for her role in Third Watch)

Annie Worden (actor known for roles in Buffalo Hearts and Infected)

Broken Box Mime Theater (a non-profit, award-winning mime troupe that creates original works)

Pun Bandhu (actor, Tony-award winning producer [Spring Awakening], diversity-in-theatre advocate)

Julia Motyka (actor, producer and voice-over artist; creator of Living Shakespeare)

Cusi Cram (playwright, screenwriter, actress, and model; seen on One Life to Live and Showtime’s The Big C. Assistant Arts Professor at NYU)

Peter K. Hirsch (writer; winner of 7 daytime Emmys & a Peabody for Arthur)

Andrew Wade (former Head of Voice at the Royal Shakespeare Company, current Juilliard professor)

Tommy Schrider (actor known for War Horse on Broadway and Hamlet with Paul Giamatti)

Eric Johnson (Director of Digital Access at The Folger Shakespeare Library, creator of Open Source Shakespeare)

Jay O. Saunders (character actor known for JFK, frequently featured in productions at The Public)

Robert Scanlan (Samuel Beckett scholar, Harvard professor, and ART dramaturg)

Carman Lacivita (actor, fight choreographer, and tennis pro; known for his appearance Marvin’s Room on Broadway)

Santino Fontana (actor known for roles in Broadway’s Cinderella, Disney’s animated film Frozen, and on TV’s Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

Jenny Schwartz (playwright & Director of Soho Reps Writer/Director Lab; works include God’s Ear and Iowa)